FIND PARTS :
My Account |  Shopping Basket: Check Out >>
HOME | ABOUT US | PARTNERSHIPS | CONTACT US | FAQs | PAYMENTS | REGISTER | SHIPPING | RETURN


Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us and we will always act to protect your information. Partstars takes this responsibility seriously and is very careful about how and when your personal information is collected, used and shared.
This statement tells you in general terms what our commitment is, why we need to collect personal information, who we may share that information with and how you may access the information that we keep.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Direct Delivery Management Pty Ltd through its www.partstars.com.au website.  PARTSTARS is bound by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) [the “Privacy Act”].
Your personal information requested on this website is required to process your order. We will only use your personal information for the purpose of processing your order and related purposes including to correspond with you regarding your order and to provide you with information relating to Partstars information and promotions. If you do not wish to receive promotional information from us please log in and visit the My Profile section of the Partstars site, click the tick box at the bottom of the page asking you to ‘Please tick this box if you do not wish to receive additional promotional material from Partstars’ and save your Profile.
We keep track of the domains from which users visit us. We analyse this data for trends and statistics, and then we discard it.

COOKIES

Other information may be sent to your computer in the form of an internet ‘cookie’ to allow us to better serve the files to you by tailoring information. The cookie is stored on your hard drive. Our server may request that your computer return a cookie to it. These return cookies do not contain any information supplied by you or any personally identifiable information about you. However, we use cookies to keep track of your Shopping Cart when you are using Partstars. Cookies must be enabled for you to make purchases through this website.
We cannot guarantee that any file or program available for download and/or execution from or via this site is free from viruses or other conditions which could damage or interfere with data, hardware or software with which it might be used. You assume all risk of use of all programs and files on this site, and you release us entirely of all responsibility for any consequences of its use.

SECURITY

Your personal information is protected by encrypting it as soon as you submit your online order. It is decrypted as soon as it reaches the Partstars warehouse. In addition, transactions are protected by the Secured Socket Layer (SSL).

HANDLING OF INFORMATION

We will only ask for and use personal information we reasonably need to conduct our business (e.g. to process your orders). Any and all information we may collect from you will be treated with strict confidentiality. The Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.
In order to assist in the provision of relevant information, special offers and new products, we typically collect the following information from you (Note – you may choose not to receive these notifications):
your name and contact details
some personal details
other information that you will supply to us.
In addition, so that we can better understand where our customers come from and how they typically use the internet, we collect the following information to analyse the traffic to our site:
the name of the domain from which you access the internet
the date and time you access our site.
This information is retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified by it. Any information that we no longer require will be destroyed.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

The security of your information is important to us. When we have collected information about you it cannot be seen or modified by anyone else. We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that information is stored securely both in electronic and physical form.
However, you may access your information at any time. If you would like to know what information we hold about you please contact our privacy manager. If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, please notify our privacy manager and we will try to correct or add the information as soon as possible.
We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you would like to talk to our privacy manager about this, or if you believe that our organisation has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please contact:
The information you provide to PARTSTARS may be disclosed to:
Direct Delivery Management Pty Ltd as owner of the website www.partstars.com.au;
any related corporation of PARTSTARS;
any other entity contracted by PARTSTARS to provide services to PARTSTARS;
any other entity contracted to PARTSTARS to provide services to them; and/or
any other person where required by law.

PARTSTARS does not give information about you to any other corporation or any other person unless one (1) of the following applies:
you have consented;
you would expect PARTSTARS to, or PARTSTARS has told you that it will;
it is required or authorised by law;
it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health; or
the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.